• Teaching Staff
  • Administration
  • Nursery Nurses
  • Teaching Assistants
  • Midday Supervisors
  • Governing Body
Acting Head Teacher

Mrs M Tucker – Whole school Self-evaluation / Safeguarding / Child Protection

Assistant Heads

Upper School – Ms S Marc–  Safeguarding / KS2 Maths Subject Lead /CPD / Coaching / Volunteers / Mentoring / Placements / Ancillary / Wk Exp / Apprentices / Premises/ Transistions / NQT
Lower School – Ms L Morris – Safeguarding Lead / Attendance / Assessment / Cover / Timetables / Coaching / Mentoring Trainees / NQT Mentor/ Placements / Curriculum / School Council / MFL / PIXL Champion
(Acting) Early Years – Mrs C Hodges – Safeguarding / Child Protection /Transitions / Induction / EAL/ School Council/Art

Inclusion Manager

Mrs C Hodges – SENCO / Inclusion / Shine/

RE Subject Leader

Mrs S Carroll

Nursery St Raphael

Miss R Haysom –  Class Teacher / EAL

Rec A St David

Miss P Jones-Owen – Class Teacher

Rec B St Abigail

Mrs C Van As – Phase 1 Leader & Class Teacher

Y1A St Monica

Mrs D Scanlon – Phase 2 Leader & Class Teacher / Phonics Lead

Y1B St Francis

Miss K Watson – Class Teacher

Y2A St Margaret

Mrs N Brenya-Mensa – Year 2 Lead & Class Teacher / Gifted & Talented Lead

Y2B St Nicholas

Mrs S Carroll – Class Teacher

Y3A St Joseph

Miss J Mason – Year 3 Lead/ Phase 1 Maths Lead & Class Teacher

Y3B St Veronica

Miss C Rose – Class Teacher

Y3C St Lillian of Cordoba

Mrs S Francis – Class Teacher

Y4A St Christopher

Ms C Rooney – Class Teacher

Y4B St Moses the Strong

Ms R Harrigan – Class Teacher

Y4C St Maria

Mrs A Taylor –  Phase 3 Leader/ KS2 English Subject Lead – Writing/  Music / Drama / Choir

Y5A St Joan of Arc

Mrs M Knight – Year 5 Lead & Class Teacher / Science Subject Lead

Y5B St Anthony

Mr B Asiedu – Class Teacher

Y5C St Jude
Ms S Mahmood PSHE/Wellbeing Lead & Class Teacher

Y6A St  Michael the Arch Angel

Miss F Rushton – PE Lead/ Geography Subject Lead

Y6B St Edward the Confessor

Mrs L Bell – Year 6 Lead/ KS1 & KS2 History Subject Lead

Y6C St Mother Teresa

Mr D Sneddon

strong>Mrs Z Fletcher – PPA Cover
strong>Mrs J Harbour – PPA Cover

Mr A Mohamud – PE Teacher
MS M Lovett – Spanish Teacher

Mrs C Blackhall – Administrative Assistant

Miss Z Khan – Administrative Officer

Miss J Newton – PA to the Head Teacher

Mrs C Russell – School Business Manager

Mr J Sammut – Caretaker

Miss D Townsend – ICT Resource Manager

 

Ms V Cronin

Miss S Crow

Mrs A Diniz

Ms C Niranjan

Mrs R Peachey

Mrs R Tate

Ms S Ahmet-Ali

Ms S Ahmet-Ali

Miss L Alleyne – Scholastic

Mrs P Anatsui-Agvei

Mrs M Balakrishnan

Mrs L Bryan – Co-Ordinator

Miss M Chrysostomou

Mrs M Coku

Ms N Farooqui

Ms G George

Mrs C Joyce

Ms B Jurigova

Mrs I Karczewska

Miss K Lawrence

Miss A Oladapo

Mrs J Otti

Mrs C Poku

Miss J Powell

Mrs N Rees

Miss E Rennie-Fullerton

Mrs E Samaha

Mrs K Sivathilaga

Miss E Sorrell

Ms R Speight

Mrs E Tonge

Mrs K Trundley

 

 

Mrs J Begum

Miss L Cowland

Miss C Elliott

Ms J Goodwin

Miss S Lundie

Ms J Pain

Miss T Penders – Senior Midday Supervisor

Miss L Powers– TA

Mrs L Slade

Miss R Speight – Senior Midday Supervisor

Ms H Wooldridge
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Foundation Governors

Mrs Natasia Sisarello

Joint Chair of Governors, Resources, Teaching and Learning Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee, Headteacher’s Performance Committee

Appointed by RC Diocese of Southwark

No declared interests

Conclusion of term date: 31.08.2019

Mrs Jeannie Walls

Joint Chair of Governors, Teaching and Learning Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee, Children, Families and Community Committee Headteacher’s Performance Commitee

Appointed by RC Diocese of Southwark

No declared interests

Conclusion of term date: 12.06.2020

Parent Governors

Mrs Jane Croft

Teaching and Learning Committee

Appointed by Parental Election

No declared interests

Conclusion of term date: 15.11.2021

Local Authority Governors

Vacancy

Staff Governors

Mrs Denise Scanlon

Admissions Committee, Teaching and Learning Committee, Children, Families and Community Committee

Appointed by Staff Election

No declared interests

Conclusion of term date: 01.12.2017

Headteacher

Mr D Feasey

Resources Committee, Teaching and Learning Committee, Children, Families and Community Committee, Admissions Committee

Ex-officio Appointment

No declared interests

 

All Governing body appointments are for four year terms.

 

 

Saint Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School, Commonside East, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 1YG | Tel. 0208 648 0869

St Thomas of Canterbury School © 2020 Website design by Carr Kamasa Design